|
|
|
|
Kenosha wins the first "Joe Dee" Midwest Qualifier Championship. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Team |
Wins |
Losses |
PF |
PA |
Florida |
Kenosha |
4 |
1 |
176 |
146 |
#1 seed |
Highwood |
4 |
1 |
181 |
152 |
|
Homewood |
3 |
2 |
185 |
155 |
|
Chicago Heights |
2 |
3 |
154 |
178 |
Challenge |
Harvey |
2 |
3 |
164 |
165 |
Challenge |
Richton Park |
0 |
5 |
141 |
205 |
Frienship |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
MIDWEST 2016 VARSITY SCHEDULE
Officials' fees: $35 varsity and $30 junior varsity.
Harvey Invite
Feb. 6-7 at Robbins Community Center (Google Map)
Saturday, February 6, 2016 |
12:30 |
V: Richton Park 36, Harvey 29 |
1:45 |
V: Chicago Heights 31, Homewood 29 |
5:30 |
V: Harvey 40, Homewood 36 |
|
Sunday, February 7, 2016 |
11:15 |
V: Homewood beat Richton Park |
12:30 |
V: Chicago Heights beat Richton Park |
Highwood Invite
Feb. 6-7 at Highwood Rec Center (Yahoo map)
Saturday, February 6, 2016 |
1:15 |
V: Robert Taylor 53, Highwood 39 |
2:30 |
V: Robert Taylor 65, Chi-Town NBN 52 |
3:45 |
V: Chi-Town NBN 66, Highwood 55 |
5 p.m. |
V: Robert Taylor 53, Kenosha 39 |
|
Sunday, February 7, 2016 |
9:30 |
V: Highwood 43, Kenosha 39 |
Highwood Invite
Feb. 13-14 at Highwood Rec Center (Yahoo map)
Saturday, February 13, 2016 |
1 p.m. |
Highwood 67, Avalon Runners 55 |
2:15 |
Harvey 50, Richton Park 44 |
3:30 |
Homewood 43, Avalon Runners 41 |
4:45 |
Highwood 41, Harvey 28 |
6 p.m. |
Kenosha 56, Avalon Runners 32 |
|
Sunday, February 14, 2016 |
9 a.m. |
Kenosha 40, Highwood 37 |
10:15 |
Richton Park 52, Avalon Runners 35 |
11:30 |
Homewood 44, Kenosha 42 |
12:45 |
Harvey 54, Avalon Runners 33 |
2 p.m. |
Richton Park 50, Highwood 37 |
3:15 |
Homewood 54, Harvey 47 |
Richton Park Invite
Feb. 20-21 at Lincolnway Special Rec Center (Google map)
Saturday, February 20, 2016 |
9 a.m. |
Harvey 34, Richton Park 29 |
10:15 |
Solo Pirates 45, Highwood 44 |
11:30 |
Chicago Heights 48, Richton Park 37 |
12:45 |
Harvey 47, Highwood 41 |
2 p.m. |
Solo Pirates 45, Chicago Heights 43 |
|
Sunday, February 21, 2016 |
1:15 |
Highwood 53, Richton Park 40 |
2:30 |
Chicago Heights 28, Harvey 21 |
3:45 |
Homewood 47, Highwood 40 |
Homewood Invite
Feb. 27-28 at Homewood Auditorium (Google map)
Saturday, February 27, 2016 |
9 a.m. |
Richton Park 49, Homewood 40 |
10:15 |
Kenosha 35, Chicago Heights 24 |
11:30 |
Robert Taylor Panthers 58, Harvey 51 (OT) |
12:45 |
Homewood 39, Kenosha 35 |
2 p.m. |
Richton Park 37, Harvey 35 |
3:15 |
Homewood 45, Chicago Heights 41 |
4:30 |
Robert Taylor Panthers 64, Kenosha 54 |
|
Sunday, February 28, 2016 |
10 a.m. |
IL Glory 41, Homewood 40 |
11:15 |
Chicago Heights 62, IL Glory 53 (OT) |
12:30 |
Homewood 52, Harvey 49 |
1:45 |
Richton Park 41, Chicago Heights 34 |
2016 "Joe Dee" Midwest Qualifying Tournament
Kenosha QUALIFIER
March 5-6 at Kenosha Boys & Girls Club (Yahoo map)
Saturday, March 5, 2016 |
9 a.m. |
Kenosha 33, Chicago Heights 25 |
10:15 |
Homewood 47, Richton Park 22 |
11:30 |
Harvey 28, Chicago Heights 24 |
12:45 |
Homewood 42, Kenosha 31 |
2 p.m. |
Harvey 43, Richton Park 31 |
|
Sunday, March 6, 2016 |
10 a.m. |
Kenosha 36, Highwood 24 |
11:15 |
Homewood 37, Harvey 35 |
12:30 |
Highwood 34, Richton Park 26 |
Chicago Heights QUALIFIER
March 12-13 at Chicago Heights Rec Center (Yahoo map)
Saturday, March 12, 2016 |
10 a.m. |
Chicago Heights 37, Richton Park 35 |
11:15 |
Highwood 33, Homewood 26 |
12:30 |
Kenosha 44, Richton Park 27 |
1:45 |
Highwood 49, Chicago Heights 34 |
3 p.m. |
Kenosha 32, Harvey 28 |
|
Sunday, March 13, 2016 |
10 a.m. |
Highwood 41, Harvey 30 |
11:15 |
Chicago Heights 34, Homewood 33 |
Kenosha (Wis.) Orlando Tuneup Tournament
March 19-20 at Kenosha Boys & Girls Club (Google map)
(PDF- Bracket)
Saturday, March 19, 2016 |
9:30 |
G1: Harvey 33, Chicago Heights 30 (OT) |
10:40 |
G2: Homewood 53, Richton Park 37 |
11:50 |
G3: Kenosha beat Harvey |
1 p.m. |
G4: Highwood 36, Homewood 26 |
2:10 |
Richton Park vs. Harvey |
3:20 |
Homewood 46, Chicago Heights 41 |
4:30 |
Chicago Heights 44, Richton Park 30 (cons. title) |
|
Sunday, March 20, 2016 |
10:40 |
Kenosha 49, Avalon Runners 33 |
11:50 |
Highwood 44, Avalon Runners 23 |
1 p.m. |
Homewood 47, Harvey 27 (Third place) |
2:10 |
Kenosha vs. Highwood (Championship) |
Highwood Invite
Saturday, March 26 at Highwood Rec Center (Google map)
Saturday, March 26, 2016 |
9 a.m. |
Kenosha 45, Highwood 44 |
10:10 |
Kenosha vs. Harvey |
11:20 |
Homewood 66, Richton Park 45 |
12:30 |
Harvey 42, Chicago Heights 30 |
1:40 |
Chicago Heights 44, Richton Park 22 |
2:50 |
Homewood 47, Highwood 45 |
|
|
2016 Midwest JV Tourney champs- Kenosha
|
MIDWEST 2016 JUNIOR VARSITY SCHEDULE
Measure- must be completed by Jan. 31
Harvey Invite
Feb. 6-7 at Robbins Community Center (Google Map)
Saturday, February 6, 2016 |
10 a.m. |
R: Harvey 33, Richton Park 17 |
11:15 |
R: Chicago Heights 27, Homewood 23 |
3 p.m. |
R: Chicago Heights 33, Harvey 31 |
4:15 |
R: Homewood 31, Richton Park 22 |
|
Sunday, February 7, 2016 |
10 a.m. |
R: Harvey 43, Richton Park 29 |
1:45 |
R: Richton Park vs. Chicago Heights |
Highwood Invite
Feb. 6-7 at Highwood Rec Center (Yahoo map)
Sunday, February 7, 2016 |
10:45 |
R: Highwood 25, Avalon Runners 24 |
12 p.m. |
R: Kenosha 52, Highwood 38 |
1:15 |
R: Kenosha 52, Avalon Runners 32 |
Harvey Invite
Feb. 13-14 at Robbins Community Center (Google Map)
Saturday, February 13, 2016 |
10:15 |
Homewood 38, Harvey 31 |
11:30 |
Chicago Heights 39, Richton Park 27 |
12:45 |
Homewood 37, Highwood 24 |
2 p.m. |
Chicago Heights 39, Highwood 20 |
3:15 |
Homewood 47, Richton Park 20 |
4:30 |
Kenosha 39, Harvey 29 |
|
Sunday, February 14, 2016 |
9 a.m. |
Homewood beat Windy City |
10:15 |
Harvey 32, Highwood 21 |
11:30 |
Chicago Heights 23, Highwood 14 |
12:45 |
Highwood 45, Richton Park 9 |
2 p.m. |
Kenosha 36, Homewood 19 |
3:15 |
Chicago Heights 38, Kensoha 32 |
Kenosha Invite
Feb. 20 at Kenosha Frieden's (Google map)
Saturday, Feb. 20 |
10:15 |
Chicago Heights 33, Harvey 23 |
11:30 |
Homewood 49, Richton Park 24 |
12:45 |
Highwood 42, Harvey 29 |
2 p.m. |
Homewood 37, Chicago Heights 31 |
3:15 |
Kenosha 54, Richton Park 14 |
Feb. 21 at Kenosha Boys & Girls Club (Yahoo map)
Sunday, Feb. 21 |
9 a.m. |
Kenosha 39, Highwood 26 |
10:15 |
Chicago Heights 32, Richton Park 13 |
11:30 |
Highwood 33, Homewood 31 |
12:45 |
Kenosha 30, Chicago Heights 24 |
2 p.m. |
Homewood 27, Richton Park 23 |
3:15 |
Kenosha 47, Harvey 46 |
Chicago Heights Invite
Feb. 27-28 at Chicago Heights Rec Center (Yahoo map)
Saturday, February 27 |
10:15 |
Chicago Heights 23, Homewood 21 |
11:30 |
Harvey 42, Richton Park 34 |
12:45 |
Highwood 31, Chicago Heights 26 |
2 p.m. |
Kenosha 33, Homewood 23 |
3:15 |
Highwood 37, Harvey 28 |
4:30 |
Kenosha 36, Richton Park 23 |
|
Sunday, Feb. 28 |
10:15 |
Highwood 40, Richton Park 28 |
11:30 |
Homewood 38, Harvey 30 |
12:45 |
Highwood 34, Kenosha 26 |
2 p.m. |
Chicago Heights 45, Kenosha 23 |
Kenosha Invite
March 5-6 at Kenosha Boys & Girls Club (Yahoo map)
Saturday, March 5 |
9 a.m. |
Kenosha 26, Harvey 20 |
10:15 |
Chicago Heights 32, Richton Park 23 |
11:30 |
Highwood 27, Homewood 22 |
12:45 |
Harvey 37, Richton Park 23 |
2 p.m. |
Chicago Heights 41, Highwood 36 |
|
Sunday, March 6 |
9 a.m. |
Kenosha 42, Chicago Heights 15 |
10:15 |
Harvey 26, Homewood 25 |
11:30 |
Highwood 34, Richton Park 19 |
12:45 |
Kenosha 34, Homewood 27 |
2 p.m. |
Highwood 37, Harvey 34 |
Homewood Midwest Tournament
March 12-13 at Marian Catholic HS (Google map)
Saturday, March 12
Game 1: #4 Homewood 41, #6 Richton Park 30
Game 2: #5 Harvey 38, #3 Highwood 26
Game 3: #1 Chicago Heights 37, #4 Homewood 32
Game 4: #2 Kenosha 38, #5 Harvey 28
Game 5: Chicago Heights 35, Richton Park 25 (exhibition)
Game 6: Highwood 41, Kenosha 40 (exhibition)
Sunday, March 13
Highwood 50, Richton Park 23 (cons. title)
Homewood 47, Harvey 43 (third place)
Kenosha 45, Chicago Heights 31 (championship)
Kenosha Challenge Tournament
March 19-20 at Kenosha Boys & Girls Club (Google map)
(PDF Bracket)
Saturday, March 19
Game 1: IL Glory beat Highwood
Game 2: Harvey beat Outlawz
Game 3: Homewood 43, Express 36
Game 4: Prodigy 38, Richton Park 21
Game 5: Kenosha beat IL Glory
Game 6: Huskies 55, Harvey 19
Game 7: Wizards beat Homewood
Game 8: Prodigy 40, Chicago Heights 35
Game 9: Highwood beat Express
Game 10: Richton Park beat Outlawz
Game 11: Harvey vs. Glory
Game 12: Chicago Heights 34, Homewood 32
Sunday, March 20
Game 13: Huskies 50, Prodigy 30
Game 14: Kenosha 38, Wizards 35
Highwood 45, Richton Park 30
Wizards 40, Prodigy 36 (OT-third place)
Huskies 54, Kenosha 41 (championship)
|
|
|
|
Midwest Qualifier champions
2016- Kenosha (4-1*), Highwood (4-1).
*- won tie-breaker.
2015- Homewood (4-0).
2014- Chicago Heights (5-0).
2013- Homewood (5-0).
2012- Chicago Heights (6-0).
2011- Homewood (5-0).
2010- Homewood (7-0).
2009- Homewood (6-0).
2008- Homewood (6-0). 2007- Highwood (7-1*), Chicago Heights, Glenbrook (7-1) *- won tie-breaker 2006-
Chicago Heights (8-1). 2005- Kenosha (8-0). 2004- Homewood (9-0). 2003- Homewood (9-0). 2002- Highwood Heat (7-1). 2001- Homewood (8-0). 2000-
Highwood Heat, Homewood (6-1). 1999- Highwood Heat (7-0). 1998- Highwood Small Fry (8-1). 1997- Highwood Small Fry (8-0). 1996- Highwood Small Fry (7-0). 1995-
Racine I (7-0). 1994- Highwood Small Fry (7-0). 1993- Homewood (7-0). 1992- Chicago Heights, Homewood, Kenosha, Racine (4-2). 1991- Chicago Heights (5-0). 1990-
Highwood Small Fry (5-0). 1989- Homewood, Racine (5-1). 1988- South Chicago, Harvey (4-1). 1987- Racine (7-1). 1986- Chicago Heights (4-1). 1985- Homewood (5-0).
1984- Homewood (4-0).
1983- Homewood (4-0) (PDF bracket). |
|